// ViewContent // Track key page views (ex: product page, landing page or article) fbq('track', 'ViewContent'); // Search // Track searches on your website (ex. product searches) fbq('track', 'Search'); // AddToCart // Track when items are added to a shopping cart (ex. click/landing page on Add to Cart button) fbq('track', 'AddToCart'); // AddToWishlist // Track when items are added to a wishlist (ex. click/landing page on Add to Wishlist button) fbq('track', 'AddToWishlist'); // InitiateCheckout // Track when people enter the checkout flow (ex. click/landing page on checkout button) fbq('track', 'InitiateCheckout'); // AddPaymentInfo // Track when payment information is added in the checkout flow (ex. click/landing page on billing info) fbq('track', 'AddPaymentInfo'); // Purchase // Track purchases or checkout flow completions (ex. landing on "Thank You" or confirmation page) fbq('track', 'Purchase', {value: '1.00', currency: 'USD'}); // Lead // Track when a user expresses interest in your offering (ex. form submission, sign up for trial, landing on pricing page) fbq('track', 'Lead'); // CompleteRegistration // Track when a registration form is completed (ex. complete subscription, sign up for a service) fbq('track', 'CompleteRegistration'); Privacy Policy | Smith Feutrill

Contact uscontact Smith Feutrill

Smith Feutrill on facebook Smith Feutrill Smith Feutrill
CALL US (03) 9854 3200 | Email US

Privacy Policy

Smith Feutrill Pty Ltd trading as Smith Feutrill (“Smith Feutrill“, “we“, “our” or “us“) is in the business of providing accounting, business advisory and taxation services. Smith Feutrill operates a website under the domain name www.smithfeutrill.com.au/ (“Website“).

We recognise the importance of maintaining the privacy of the personal information of the individuals we deal with in conducting our business.
This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Smith Feutrill, and is made in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles which apply to Smith Feutrill pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act“).

In the event of inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act, the Privacy Act will prevail.
You agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy if you:

engage us to provide you with our services;

contact us to enquire about our services; or

visit our Website.

How is personal information collected by Smith Feutrill?

Smith Feutrill generally collects personal information from you directly, for example when you:

contact us to enquire about our services, whether by phone or email, via an on-line enquiry, or in person; or

engage us to provide you with our services.

We sometimes also collect personal information from other sources such as:

credit reporting agencies;

other service providers of which you are or were a client, such as your former accountant or your lawyers; and

publicly available sources of information.

We will take reasonable steps to notify you about our collection of you personal information, and will provide all relevant information prescribed under the Privacy Act.

We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We will destroy or de-identify any personal information we receive if we would not ordinarily be permitted to collect that information under the Privacy Act.

What kinds of personal information are collected by Smith Feutrill?

The personal information we may collect includes:

your name;

general contact information such as address, telephone, fax and email;

any queries you have, and our response to those queries;

the goods or services you acquire from us;

information relating to your assets, liabilities, income, expenses, and tax affairs; and

financial information including bank account and/or credit card details to process payments.

How is personal information used by Smith Feutrill?

We will use the personal information we collect from you to provide you with the services that you have requested or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as a provider of accounting, business advisory and taxation services. This includes:

supplying our products and services to you;

responding to your queries;

marketing including email marketing, promotional and educative activities;

enforcing the terms and conditions of our engagement with you;

ensuring compliance with our statutory obligations;

preparing financial reports and statutory returns;

conducting credit checks; and

providing quality assurance for our services and monitoring the performance of our business.

When we collect personal information about you, we will not use that information for any purpose other than the primary purpose for which it is collected, except as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy or as permitted or required by the Privacy Act.

How is personal information disclosed by Smith Feutrill?

We may disclose your personal information in the following ways:

on a confidential basis, between companies within the Smith Feutrill Group;

as necessary to contractors or third party service providers that provide services to Smith Feutrill;

to regulatory authorities such as the ATO and ASIC;

to financial advisors, bankers and investment bodies; and

other disclosures incidental to our carrying out our business as a provider of accounting, business advisory and taxation services.
If Smith Feutrill sells all or part of its business operations to another party, our client database may form part of the sale such that personal information is disclosed to the new owner of the business.

Smith Feutrill will not otherwise use or disclose any information about you without your consent, except as otherwise required or permitted under the Privacy Act.

We do not disclose personal information to any recipients located outside Australia except as required or permitted under the Privacy Act, except to the extent the cloud-based data storage facilities we use may be located outside Australia.

Does Smith Feutrill use personal information for direct marketing communications?

We may contact you using the contact details which you provide to us in order to provide you with direct marketing communications about our services and business.

We will comply with our obligations under Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) in relation to such direct marketing communications.

You may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us at any time by contacting us using the details set out below.

How does Smith Feutrill store personal information?

We will take all reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference, and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We store personal information we collect on secure servers, secure cloud-based storage facilities (which may be located in or outside Australia) and/or in hardcopy records stored in secure access facilities. We require our employees and contractors to protect the confidentiality of the personal information we hold.

Where we no longer require your personal information we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

How can I access, change or delete Smith Feutrill’s records of my personal information?

You may request access to our records of your personal information by contacting us using the details set out below. We will generally make your information available to you within 14 days of receiving your request. However, we may require you to pay a reasonable charge for access. We also reserve the right to refuse you access to your information in certain circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act.

Smith Feutrill will use its best endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you wish to update your personal information, please contact Smith Feutrill using the details set out below to request an amendment to your record. Where it is established that personal information we hold about you is not accurate or up-to-date, we will take all steps necessary to amend it.

Changes to the Smith Feutrill Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of the changes by publishing an updated version of the policy on our Website.

How can I make a query or complaint about privacy?

If you have any enquiries about this Privacy Policy or wish to make a complaint about a matter relating to privacy, please contact us using the details set out below.

To contact Smith Feutrill about this Privacy Policy, you may:

Privacy Officer

Smith Feutrill Pty Ltd

801 Glenferrie Road

HAWTHORN VIC 3122

telephone us on (03) 9854 3200; or

email us at admin@smithfeutrill.com.au

Smith Feutrill takes complaints seriously, and upon receipt will examine the complaint and instigate internal procedures to ensure compliance with the Privacy Act.